Call Today 803.359.3301
[…] This was decided by the 2001 United States Supreme Court case of Atwater v. City of Lago Vista. This is really far-fetched and is not something most people ever have to worry about. 

What are the consequences of a traffic violation? First, we must understand how traffic citations, speeding tickets, and reckless driving charges are penalized under South Carolina law.

Penalties for Speeding Citations in South Carolina

Traffic laws vary from state to state. According to the South Carolina Code of Laws §56-5-1520, “no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.” This creates the "too fast for conditions" speeding ticket. other speeding tickets are based on exceeding the posted maximum speed limit.

State law also establishes certain speed maximums in various traffic areas, including:

  • 70 MPH on rural interstates