Call Today 803.359.3301
[…] Can Protests Lead to Criminal Charges in SC?

While lawful protests are legal under the First Amendment, this doesn’t mean that protestors can’t be charged with criminal offenses in South Carolina. In some cases, even peaceful protests can result in serious legal implications for innocent and well-meaning defendants, making it all the more crucial to understand your rights and exercise them as needed.

A common crime that protestors can be charged with, even during peaceful assemblies, is an offense known as assault and battery by mob (SC Code §16-3-210). This offense can be charged as either a felony or misdemeanor depending on the severity of the crime. Under South Carolina law, “mob” is legally defined as “the assemblage of two or more persons, without color or authority of law, for the premeditated purpose and with the premeditated intent of committing an act of violence upon the person of another.”

This offense is classified as one of three degrees, as outlined below:

Third-Degree Assault & Battery by Mob

Third-degree assault and battery by mob, the least severe degree, is defined in §16-3-210(D), which states, “Any act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person, which results in bodily injury to the person, shall constitute the misdemeanor crime of assault and battery by mob in the third degree.”

If convicted of this misdemeanor, defendants can face misdemeanor charges punishable by up to one year of imprisonment.

Second-Degree Assault & Battery by a Mob

Second-degree offenses are defined in §16-3-210(C), which states, “Any act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person, which results in serious bodily injury to the person, shall constitute the felony crime of assault and battery by mob in the second degree.”

If convicted of this offense, defendants can face felony charges punishable by 3-25 years in prison.

First-Degree Assault & Battery by a Mob

Assault and battery by a mob in the first degree is codified under §16-3-210(A), which states, “Any act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person, which results in the death of the person, shall constitute the felony crime of assault and battery by mob in the first degree.”

If convicted, offenders can face felony charges punishable by a minimum of 30 years in prison.

Contact a Fierce Defense Lawyer in South Carolina